it's Zoot!

Phone:

Email:

Degrees and Certifications:

Mr. Trey Shore

Hello! Welcome to 5th/6th grade Band with Mr. Trey Shore! 

 

More information can be found on the Band 5 and Band 6 Google Classroom pages.

For questions, please don't hesitate to contact me via email (preferred) at tshore@spfk12.org, or on the phone at 908-322-5215 x 2054.

  • All students need the following for every class:

    1. Their instrument
    2. Their music and book
    3. A pencil
    4. A smile and a positive attitude! :)
  • Band 5/6 Lesson Schedule

    Week of 6/6/2022

     

    Please report to the MPBR with your instrument (including all accessories) and band folder during your lesson time. 

     

    Monday, 6/1

    Day 1

    Period 1—8:10-8:57 Horn 6b 6th grade horn players initials AP

    Period 2—9:00-9:21 Clarinet 5b clarinetists from the Bowman, Pierce, Hebert, and Moffitt classes

                      9:21-9:42 Sax 5b saxophonists from the Bowman, Moffitt, and Pierce classes

    Period 3—9:45-10:06 Sax 5a saxophonists from the DePaolo, Kipp/Salcedo, and Ventricelli classes

                      10:06-10:27 Clarinet 5a clarinetists from the Cagnassola, DePaolo, Kipp/Salcedo, and Ventricelli classes

    Period 4—10:30-11:12 Horn 6a 6th grade horn players initials MI and AM

    Period 8—1:15-1:57 BAND 6A, no instruments needed

     

    Tuesday, 6/2

    Day 2

    Period 1—8:10-8:34 New Flute 5 all new 5th grade flutes

                      8:34-8:57 New Trumpet 5 all new 5th grade trumpet players

    Period 2—9:00-9:21 New Clarinet & Oboe 5 all new 5th grade clarinetists/oboists

                      9:21-9:42 New Bells 5 all 5th grade new mallet percussionists

    Period 3—9:45-10:06 New Sax 5 all new 5th grade saxophonists

    Period 7—12:30-1:12 New Sax 6 all new 6th grade saxophonists

    Period 8—1:15-1:57 BAND 6B

     

    Wednesday, 6/3

    Day 3

    Period 1—8:10-8:34 Drums 5d 5th grade drummers from the Pierce, Schetelich, Hebert, and Bowman classes

    Period 2—9:00-9:21 Flute 5a 5th grade flutists from the Cagnassola and DePaolo classes

                      9:21-9:42 Flute 5b 5th grade flutes from the Ventricelli and Kipp/Salcedo classes

    Period 3—9:45-10:06 Flute 5c & 5d flutists from the Pierce, Schetelich, and Hebert classes

                      10:06-10:27 Trumpet 5b 5th grade trumpets from the DePaolo and Ventricelli classes

    Period 4—10:30-10:51 Trumpet 5a 5th grade trumpets from the Cagnassola and Kipp/Salcedo classes

                      10:51-11:12 Drums 5c 5th grade drummer initials OK

    Period 9—2:00-2:21 Trumpet 5c & 5d 5th grade trumpets from the Bowman, Moffitt, Schetelich, and Pierce classes

                      2:21-2:42 Drums 5a&5b 5th grade percussionists from the Ventricelli, Cagnassola, and Kipp/Salcedo classes

     

    Thursday, 6/4

    Day 4

    Period 1—8:10-8:57 Sax 6c & 6d 6th grade saxophonists last names L-T

    Period 2—9:00-9:42 Flute 6 all 6th grade flutists

    Period 3—9:45-10:27 Clarinet 6 all 6th grade clarinetists

    Period 4—10:30-11:12 MUSIC 6

    Period 7—12:30-1:12 Sax 6a & 6b 6th grade saxophonists last names B-G

    Period 8—1:15-1:57 BAND 6B

     

    Friday, 6/5

    Day 5

    Period 2—9:00-9:42 Low Brass 6 all 6th grade trombonists and baritone players

    Period 4—10:30-11:12 MUSIC 6

    Period 7—12:30-12:51 Bells 5a mallet percussion students from the Cagnassola and DePaolo classes

                      12:51-1:12 Bells 5b mallet percussionists from Mrs. Bowman’s class

    Period 8—1:15-1:57 BAND 6A

    Period 9—2:00-2:21 Bells 5c mallet percussionists from the Hebert, Moffitt, and Schetelich classes